Skip to main

Deans, Associate Deans & Director of Libraries

School of Business
Dean | Lloyd Gibson, DSc, MBA
Associate Dean | Victor Petenkemani, MBA

 

School of Education
Interim Dean | Eric Martone, PhD
Associate Dean for Administration | Mary Ellen Hoffman, MS
Interim Associate Dean | Roseanne Vallice Levy, PhD

 

School of Social and Behavioral Sciences
Dean |Stuart Sidle, PhD
Associate Dean | Eduardo Zachary Albrecht, PhD
Associate Dean for Administration | Wendi Vescio

School of Health and Natural Sciences
Dean | Joan Toglia, PhD, FAOTA
Associate Dean | Kathleen Golisz, OTD, FAOTA
Associate Dean of Nursing and Chief Nurse Administrator, Dobbs Ferry and Manhattan | Miriam Ford, PhD
Associate Dean of Nursing, New Rochelle and Bronx | Deborah Hunt, PhD

 

School of Liberal Arts
Dean | Peter West, PhD
Associate Dean | Andrés Matías-Ortiz, PhD

 

Library
Interim Director of Libraries | Moddie Breland, MLS, EdD

School of Education

Dr. Sudha Ramaswamy
Chair, Special Education/ Educational Leadership

Dr. JungKang Miller
Chair, Literacy and Multilingual Studies

 

Dr. Amanda Gunning
Chair, Secondary Education

Dr. Elena Nitecki
Chair, Childhood Education


School of Liberal Arts

Mr. David Wang
Chair, Mathematics and Computer Science

Dr. Kristen Keckler
Chair, Literature and Language

Dr. Robert Murray
Chair, Humanities, and Program Director, History

Mr. Michael Perrota
Chair, Communication and the Arts, and
Program Director, Journalism

Dr. Narasim Banavara
Program Director, Computer Science (Graduate Program) and Computer Information Systems

Mr. Josh Gaetjen
Program Director, Design and Animation

Mr. Louis Grasso
Program Director, Media Studies

Dr. Alan Hartman
Program Director, Modern Foreign Languages

Dr. Sisi Li
Program Director, Computer Science (Undergraduate Program)

Dr. Charles Li
Program Director, Mathematics

Dr. Christopher Loots
Program Director, English (Undergraduate Program) and English Literature (Graduate Program)

Mr. Stephen Ward
Program Director, Music Production and Recording Arts

Dr. Jong Yoon
Program Director, Cybersecurity (Graduate and Undergraduate Programs), and Director, Mercy Cybersecurity Education Center

Dr. Jason Zalinger
Program Director, Communication Studies


General Education and Honors Program

Dr. Richard Brad Medoff
Director, General Education

Ms. Emily Seibert
Program Director, Critical Inquiry and Junior Seminar

Dr. Irina Ellison 
Co-Director, Honors Program

Dr. K. Patrick Fazioli
Co-Director, Honors Program


School of Business

Mr. John Fuller
Chair, Graduate Business

Ms. Denise Stefano
Chair, Accounting

Dr. Abdel-Kader Ben-Mohamed
Chair, Undergraduate Business

Dr. Victoire Denoyel
Program Director, Business Analytics

Dr. Rebekah Hanousek-Monge
Program Director, Organizational Leadership and Human Resource Management

Dr. Gazmen Xhudo
Program Director, EDGE Program


School of Health & Natural Sciences

Dr. Irina Ellison
Chair, Department of Natural Sciences

Dr. Helen Buhler
Program Director, Communications Disorders

Ms. Lorraine Cashin
Program Director, Physician Assistant Program

Ms. Cristina Dumitrescu
Program Director, Occupational Therapy Assistant

Dr. Ferdinand Esser
Program Director, Health Sciences

Ms. Shevonba Graham
Program Director, Nursing, Rosa Parks Location

Dr. Renée Haskew-Layton
Program Director, Biology

Dr. Nannette Hyland
Program Director, Physical Therapy

Dr. Astrid Mel
Program Director, Exercise Science

Dr. Susan Moscou
Executive Director, Nursing

Ms. Michelle Naylor
Program Director, Clinical Laboratory Science

Dr. Sonia Pervaiz
Program Director, Second Degree Nursing Program

Dr. Lisa Schenkel
Program Director, Veterinary Technology

Dr. Sharon Shockness
Co-Program Coordinator, Generic Nursing Program

Dr. Francine Seruya
Program Director, Occupational Therapy

Ms. Patricia Sutton
Co-Program Coordinator, Generic Nursing Program


School of Social & Behavioral Sciences

Ms. Diana Juettner, Esq.
Chair, Social Sciences

Dr. Mary Knopp Kelly
Chair, Psychology and Social Work

Dr. Cynthia Walley
Chair, Counseling

Dr. Eduardo Albrecht
Program Director, International Relations and Diplomacy

Mr. Andrew Baker
Program Director, BA in Liberal Arts and Sciences

Dr. Dorothy Balancio
Program Director, Sociology

Dr. Jeffrey Cohen
Program Director, School Psychology

Dr. Mary Cuadrado
Program Director, Criminal Justice

Ms. Donna Drumm, Esq.
Program Director, Legal Studies

Dr. Minerva Guerrero
Program Director, Mental Health Counseling

Dr. Evan Imber-Black
Program Director, Marriage and Family Therapy

Dr. Chelsea Kuo
Program Director, Behavioral Sciences

Dr. Elizabeth Pete
Program Director, Health Services Management

Dr. Ellen Sperber-Freebern
Program Director, Undergraduate Psychology

Dr. Rebecca Trenz
Program Director, Graduate Psychology

Dr. Cynthia Walley
Program Director, School Counseling

Dr. Raquel Warley
Program Director, Social Work