Academic Leadership
The academic leadership of Mercy University includes the School's Deans, Department Chairs, and Program Directors.
Deans, Associate Deans & Director of Libraries
School of Business
Interim Dean | Victor Petenkemani, MBA
Interim Associate Dean | Emily Goldman, PhD
School of Education
Dean | Eric Martone, PhD
Associate Dean for Administration | Mary Ellen Hoffman, MS
Associate Dean | Roseanne Vallice Levy, PhD
School of Social and Behavioral Sciences
Dean | Stuart Sidle, PhD
Associate Dean | Eduardo Zachary Albrecht, PhD
Associate Dean for Administration | Wendi Vescio
School of Health and Natural Sciences
Interim Dean | Kathleen Golisz, OTD, FAOTA
Interim Associate Dean | Renée Haskew-Layton, PhD
School of Liberal Arts
Dean | Peter West, PhD
Associate Dean | Andrés Matías-Ortiz, PhD
Associate Dean, General Education | Robert Murray, PhD
School of Nursing
Dean of Nursing and Chief Nurse Administrator | Kenya Beard, EdD, MSN
Associate Dean of Nursing (Post-Licensure Programs) | Susan Moscou, PhD, MPH, MSN
Associate Dean of Nursing (Pre-Licensure Programs) | Susan Wilson, MSN
Library
Director of Libraries | Moddie Breland, MLS, EdD
School of Education
Dr. Mi-Hyun Chung
Chair, Literacy and Multilingual Studies
Dr. Amanda Gunning
Chair, Secondary Education
Dr. Helge Wasmuth
Chair, Early Childhood and Childhood Education
Dr. Sudha Ramaswamy
Chair, Special Education/ Educational Leadership
--
Dr. Rose Rudnitski
Program Director, Special Education
School of Liberal Arts
Dr. David Wang
Chair, Mathematics and Computer Science
Dr. Kristen Keckler
Chair, Literature and Language
Dr. Maureen MacLeod
Chair, Humanities
Mr. Michael Perrota
Chair, Communication and the Arts
--
Dr. Narasim Banavara
Program Director, Computer Science (Graduate Program)
Mr. Josh Gaetjen
Program Director, Design and Animation
Mr. Louis Grasso
Program Director, Media Studies
Dr. Alan Hartman
Program Director, Modern Foreign Languages
Dr. Sisi Li
Program Director, Computer Science (Undergraduate Program) and Computer Information Systems
Dr. Christopher Loots
Program Director, English (Undergraduate Program) and English Literature (Graduate Program)
Dr. Maureen MacLeod
Program Director, History
Dr. Jon-Paul Paolino
Program Director, Mathematics
Mr. Stephen Ward
Program Director, Music Production and Recording Arts
Dr. Zhixiong Chen
Program Director, Cybersecurity (Graduate and Undergraduate Programs), and
Director, Mercy Cybersecurity Education Center
Dr. Jason Zalinger
Program Director, Communication Studies
General Education and Honors Program
Ms. Emily Seibert
Program Director, General Education Seminars
Dr. K. Patrick Fazioli
Director, Honors Program
School of Business
Mr. John Power
Chair, Graduate Business
Ms. Denise Stefano
Chair, Accounting
Dr. Abdel-Kader Ben-Mohamed
Chair, Undergraduate Business
--
Mr. John Power
Program Director, MBA Program
Currently Vacant
Program Director, Business Analytics
Dr. Rebekah Hanousek-Monge
Program Director, Organizational Leadership Program, Human Resource Management, EDGE Program
Ms. Denise Stefano
Program Director, Graduate Accounting
Mr. Mahmud Wazihullah
Program Director, Business Honors
School of Health & Natural Sciences
Dr. Lee Warren
Chair, Department of Natural Sciences
--
Dr. Ashley O'Rourke
Program Director, Communications Disorders
Dr. Lorraine Cashin
Program Director, Physician Assistant Program
Dr. Cristina Dumitrescu
Program Director, Occupational Therapy Assistant
Dr. Jean Walsh
Program Director, Health Sciences
Dr. Renée Haskew-Layton
Program Director, Biology
Dr. Nannette Hyland
Program Director, Physical Therapy
Dr. Astrid Mel
Program Director, Exercise Science
Ms. Michelle Naylor
Program Director, Clinical Laboratory Science
Dr. Lisa Schenkel
Program Director, Veterinary Technology
Dr. Francine Seruya
Program Director, Occupational Therapy
School of Social & Behavioral Sciences
Dr. Illya Lichtenberg
Chair, Social Sciences
Dr. Ellen Sperber-Freebern
Chair, Psychology and Social Work
Dr. Cynthia Walley
Chair, Counseling
--
Dr. Eduardo Albrecht
Program Director, International Relations and Diplomacy
Dr. Dorothy Balancio
Program Director, Sociology
Dr. Jeffrey Cohen
Program Director, School Psychology
Dr. Charles Lieberman
Program Director, Criminal Justice
Currently Vacant
Program Director, Mental Health Counseling
Ms. Donna Drumm, Esq.
Program Director, Legal Studies
Dr. Evan Imber-Black
Program Director, Marriage and Family Therapy
Dr. Chelsea Kuo
Program Director, Behavioral Sciences
Dr. Elizabeth Pete
Program Director, Health Services Management
Dr. Nadia Ramjit
Program Director, Undergraduate Psychology
Dr. Rebecca Trenz
Program Director, Graduate Psychology
Dr. Cynthia Walley
Program Director, School Counseling
Dr. Carol Bennett-Speight
Program Director, Social Work
School of Nursing
Ms. Kathleen Apollon-Ferron
Program Director, Accelerated Second Degree Nursing Program and
Undergraduate Nursing Weekend Program
Dr. Helene Dill
Program Director, Traditional Nursing Undergraduate Program
Dr. Sylvie Rosenbloom
Program Director, Family Nurse Practitioner Program